KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

skattebegunstigede

English translation: tax-favoured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:skattebegunstigede
English translation:tax-favoured
Entered by: Christine Andersen

07:47 Aug 26, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: skattebegunstigede
fx. " skattebegunstigede pensionsordninger i Sverige"...
Michael Burgess
Denmark
tax-favoured
Explanation:
tax-favoured
http://www.oecd.org/LongAbstract/0,3425,en_2649_34597_356619...

With tax advantages
might even be tax-deductible, but that depends on the terms and conditions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-26 07:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



According to www.ordbogen.gyldendal.dk:
'skattebegunstige'

offer favourable tax treatment to
give tax privileges to

http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/sitecore/content/Ordbog/Home/Opsl...
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tax-favoured
Christine Andersen
4preferential tax treatments/agreements
Lise Leavitt
4tax-privileged
Diarmuid Kennan
1tax-exempt retirement benefits in Sweden
andres-larsen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax-favoured


Explanation:
tax-favoured
http://www.oecd.org/LongAbstract/0,3425,en_2649_34597_356619...

With tax advantages
might even be tax-deductible, but that depends on the terms and conditions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-26 07:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



According to www.ordbogen.gyldendal.dk:
'skattebegunstige'

offer favourable tax treatment to
give tax privileges to

http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/sitecore/content/Ordbog/Home/Opsl...

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: ...pension schemes
13 hrs

agree  andres-larsen: tax-favoured retirement products/savings plans in Sweden
2 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax-privileged


Explanation:
Another way of saying the same thing, not quite as common as Christine's suggestion though.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferential tax treatments/agreements


Explanation:
SOME COUNTRIES CAN ENJOY AGREEMENT TAX RATE, PREFERENTIAL TAX RATE ...
SOME COUNTRIES CAN ENJOY AGREEMENT TAX RATE, PREFERENTIAL TAX RATE AND OTHER PREFERENTIAL MEASURES from Info-Prod Research (Middle East) in Business ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5561/is_200612/ai_n22703217 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Committee on Fiscal Affairs releases outcome of review of ...
In 2000, we identified 47 potentially harmful preferential tax regimes in ... and effective exchange of information · Tax Information Exchange Agreements ...
www.oecd.org/document/31/0,3343,en_2649_33745_37446047_1_1_... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Lise Leavitt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tax-exempt retirement benefits in Sweden


Explanation:
tax-exempt retirement benefits in Sweden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-08-26 20:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are two hits in Google for "tax-exempt retirement benefits in Sweden"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2008-08-28 19:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw my suggested translation of the term in favour of Christine Andersen

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64