KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

i umiddelbar forlængelse

English translation: postnatally collected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:i umiddelbar forlængelse
English translation:postnatally collected
Entered by: quincey

09:05 Sep 2, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: i umiddelbar forlængelse
...idet der er tale om stamceller, der alene kan udtages i umiddelbar forlængelse af fødselstidspuktet....

'Immediatly after/following'? Seems a strange way of saying this!
quincey
United Kingdom
postnatally collected
Explanation:
En anden måde at omskrive det på.
Selected response from:

CharlotteLinder
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Immediatly after/following
Diarmuid Kennan
5immediately afterLisa Horan
3postnatally collected
CharlotteLinder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Immediatly after/following


Explanation:
Yep!

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: It is a fixed expression, and not particularly apt here, but this is the best translation. It can also mean something like ´in the same process´ or ´following immediately on from...´ but the less waffle the better!
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immediately after


Explanation:
You're right... it means immediately after/following here.

Lisa Horan
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postnatally collected


Explanation:
En anden måde at omskrive det på.

Example sentence(s):
  • conducted using postnatally collected blood

    www.physiciansforlife.org/content/view/1310/38/ - 52k
CharlotteLinder
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7