KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

notorisk (in this context)

English translation: a notorious fact; common knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:notorisk (in this context)
English translation:a notorious fact; common knowledge
Entered by: quincey

10:04 Sep 2, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: notorisk (in this context)
Det er ikke antallet af behandlinger med navlesnorsstamceller ,der er af betydning for momsfritagelsen, men derimod det forhold at hvis envendelse finder sted, er det notorisk i forbindelse med en hospitalsbehandling.
quincey
United Kingdom
a notorious fact; common knowledge
Explanation:
Notorious in quite a few lingos often means commonly known.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incontestably; indisputably, unquestionably
Eva Harbo Andersen
4a notorious fact; common knowledgexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incontestably; indisputably, unquestionably


Explanation:
synoymer til notorisk: ubestrideligt, uomtvisteligt

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 26

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a notorious fact; common knowledge


Explanation:
Notorious in quite a few lingos often means commonly known.


Example sentence(s):
  • The assertion that something is "common knowledge" is sometimes associated with the fallacy argumentum ad populum (Latin: "appeal to the people"). ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_knowledge
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113