KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

drift (in this context)

English translation: operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:drift (in this context)
English translation:operation
Entered by: Jan Andre de la Porte

13:13 Jan 30, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EU regulations
Danish term or phrase: drift (in this context)
EAN (drift) 57980000.....
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
operation
Explanation:
drift = use of, using to
Selected response from:

Jan Andre de la Porte
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operations
Charles Ek
3operation
Jan Andre de la Porte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operation


Explanation:
drift = use of, using to

Jan Andre de la Porte
Denmark
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operations


Explanation:
The English term is "operations." See reference link for the example sentence and repeated uses of the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-30 17:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tried to make a link to a Danish--English translation in the online Den Danske Regnskabsordbog, but it didn't work. If you submit "drift" as the lookup word at this link http://www.regnskabsordbogen.dk/regn/dkdk/DKRegn.aspx, you'll see the definition as "operation" but all the examples properly show the usage as "operations."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-30 17:06:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try http://www.regnskabsordbogen.dk instead as the link.

Example sentence(s):
  • UNDER ARMOUR REPORTS FOURTH QUARTER INCOME FROM OPERATIONS GROWTH OF 59% ON NET REVENUES GROWTH OF 29%; FULL YEAR INCOME FROM OPERATIONS GROWTH OF 52% ON NET REVENUES GROWTH OF 41%"

    Reference: http://investor.underarmour.com/releasedetail.cfm?ReleaseID=...
Charles Ek
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53