KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

Bekendtgørelse

English translation: Executive Order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Bekendtgørelse
English translation:Executive Order
Entered by: Neil Crockford

09:32 Feb 6, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: Bekendtgørelse
Heading of some Danish legislation.
What is the English equivalent :

Statutory Instrument?

Implementing Regulations?

or what?
Neil Crockford
Executive Order
Explanation:
It sounds to me like an executive order.

Try googling "executive order" + Danish (I use AltaVista for various reasons.) That should filter out the US examples and give you the Danish ones to compare with yours.

There is a selection here:
http://www.ftnet.dk/sw1324.asp

and a few more here:
http://www.dkma.dk/visUKLSArtikel.asp?artikelID=1463

****

Here is an executive order in English, that mentions a Consolidating Act (which is a lovbekendtgørelse):
http://www.sns.dk/biosafety/english/bkgengelsk.pdf



Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Executive Order
Christine Andersen
4statutory order
Christina Kjaergaard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory order


Explanation:
Juridisk ordbog, Helle Pals

Example sentence(s):
  • the Danish Statutory Order on Lead

    Reference: http://www.mst.dk/Udgivelser/Publications/2006/12/87-7052-31...
Christina Kjaergaard
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Executive Order


Explanation:
It sounds to me like an executive order.

Try googling "executive order" + Danish (I use AltaVista for various reasons.) That should filter out the US examples and give you the Danish ones to compare with yours.

There is a selection here:
http://www.ftnet.dk/sw1324.asp

and a few more here:
http://www.dkma.dk/visUKLSArtikel.asp?artikelID=1463

****

Here is an executive order in English, that mentions a Consolidating Act (which is a lovbekendtgørelse):
http://www.sns.dk/biosafety/english/bkgengelsk.pdf





Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the very helpful answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr