KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

jf. udlændingelovens § 33, stk. 2,3, pkt., 1. led.

English translation: cf. s. 33(2)(3)(1) of the Aliens Act


14:30 Mar 8, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: jf. udlændingelovens § 33, stk. 2,3, pkt., 1. led.
Legal reference. I think the immigration law but am confused by the abbreviations.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
English translation:cf. s. 33(2)(3)(1) of the Aliens Act
Explanation:
cf. (or see) s. 33(2)(3)(1) of the (Danish) Aliens Act

§ is pronounced 'paragraf' but corresponds more or less to 'section' in English Law.

stk. is rarely written in full in Acts, but is short for 'stykke', subsection in English.

Similarly, pkt. = punkt. or sentence or clause in English.

led is simply the part of the sentence in question - the grammatical clause as opposed to the legal clause.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Many,many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cf. s. 33(2)(3)(1) of the Aliens Act
Christine Andersen
3See the Immigration Act , Section 33, Subsection 2,3, item. 1st part
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See the Immigration Act , Section 33, Subsection 2,3, item. 1st part


Explanation:
Sugestion

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jf. udlændingelovens § 33, stk. 2,3, pkt., 1. led.
cf. s. 33(2)(3)(1) of the Aliens Act


Explanation:
cf. (or see) s. 33(2)(3)(1) of the (Danish) Aliens Act

§ is pronounced 'paragraf' but corresponds more or less to 'section' in English Law.

stk. is rarely written in full in Acts, but is short for 'stykke', subsection in English.

Similarly, pkt. = punkt. or sentence or clause in English.

led is simply the part of the sentence in question - the grammatical clause as opposed to the legal clause.


    Juridisk ordbog dansk engelsk, Helle Pals Frandsen
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Many,many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
4 mins