KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

partshøte

English translation: examine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:partshøre
English translation:examine
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

15:08 Mar 9, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: partshøte
den 10. oktober 1991 partshørte xxx deres klient over
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
The 10th of October, 1991 xxxx examined their client about
Explanation:
høring is an examination or questioning (høring af), partshøring is either the time given to hear the party or the role the party played in what the hearing is about. I am not quite sure how to word this. Maybe you can use my suggestion in my answer.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The 10th of October, 1991 xxxx examined their client aboutSuzanne Blangsted
4partshørte> xxx cross-examined (in court)/interviewed (out of court) their clientxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partshørte> xxx cross-examined (in court)/interviewed (out of court) their client


Explanation:
I can't it explain it too well, cos I keep getting mixed up with the German Parteivernehmung where cross-examination is evidence taken either from a litigant or a witness.

The ugunst: adversely to suggests it's a cross-exam. and not straight interview, though I'm unsure whether the client is in or out-of-court.

'... Pligten til at *partshøre* gælder dog kun, når oplysningerne er til *ugunst for* den pågældende part, og er af væsentlig betydning for sagens udfald. ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 08:19:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes. Post-grading and for future browsers, I reckon the answer lies in examine/examination in-chief (first by own side) or cross-examine/examination (first by the other side).


    Reference: http://www.ama.dk/amk/nyhedsbreve/amknyhed5.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The 10th of October, 1991 xxxx examined their client about


Explanation:
høring is an examination or questioning (høring af), partshøring is either the time given to hear the party or the role the party played in what the hearing is about. I am not quite sure how to word this. Maybe you can use my suggestion in my answer.


Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Many thanks.