KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

opsættende

English translation: stay of proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:opsættende virkning
English translation:stay of proceedings
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

18:32 Mar 9, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: opsættende
Deres klients klage har opsættende virkning
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
stay of proceedings
Explanation:
Frandsen's legal dictionary. In this instance, I would say - caused a stay of proceedings.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Kate and Blangsted. I used both answers and had to toss a coin to decide who got the Kudos points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stay of proceedingsSuzanne Blangsted
5suspensive effectKate Persson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opsættende
suspensive effect


Explanation:
Suspensory effect - example:

The appeal has suspensive effect.

Kate Persson
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stay of proceedings


Explanation:
Frandsen's legal dictionary. In this instance, I would say - caused a stay of proceedings.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Many thanks to both Kate and Blangsted. I used both answers and had to toss a coin to decide who got the Kudos points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
11 hrs
  -> jeg takker

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 day19 mins
  -> tak counsel