KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

lovbekendtgørelse

English translation: consolidated act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:lovbekendtgørelse
English translation:consolidated act
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

19:30 Mar 9, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: lovbekendtgørelse
lovbekendtgørelse nr. 322 af 2.august 2002. I think legal notice but can't find an exact reference.
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Consolidated act
Explanation:
directly from Frandsen's legal dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 19:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I recommend you use \"Consolidation Act\"
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Consolidated actSuzanne Blangsted
4Promulgation Order/Implementing Statutory Instrument (already kind of in ProZ.Com glossaries)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Consolidated act


Explanation:
directly from Frandsen's legal dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 19:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I recommend you use \"Consolidation Act\"

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Roelands
8 mins
  -> tak

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
17 mins
  -> tak

agree  Christine Andersen
11 hrs
  -> tak

agree  Eliza-Anna
14 hrs
  -> tak

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Promulgation Order/Implementing Statutory Instrument (already kind of in ProZ.Com glossaries)


Explanation:
I say already in glossaries, but the answers given to one question are so many it's impossible to choose.

Bailey's Handels- og Fagordbok gives promulgation order and also the - puzzling - consolidated act (no initial caps)that would operate only to bring together disparate statutes.

Here it is publicising a statute.

'*Promulgation Order* No. 529 of 4 august 1989 issued by the Danish Ministry of Defence. Promulgation Order on the Danish Pilotage Act. Danish Act No. ...'



    Reference: http://www.pilotage.dk/regulations/promulgation_order_no.htm...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24