KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

påklager

English translation: lodge a complaint against; contest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:påklager
English translation:lodge a complaint against; contest
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:51 Mar 10, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: påklager
påklager jeg hermed
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
lodge a complaint against; contest
Explanation:
W&B: påklage vt. complain of, make a complaint against
Ordbogen.com: påklaget - contested

More context needed!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the help Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lodge a complaint against; contest
Sven Petersson
5I hereby objectSuzanne Blangsted
4 +1(in some cases) appeal against
Christine Andersen
3 +1I do hereby join issue on (civ.)/ demur to (crim)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hereby object


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I do hereby join issue on (civ.)/ demur to (crim)


Explanation:
Lit. object to or complain about. Difficult out of context and - again - out of the civ./crim. divide.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
3 hrs
  -> Jo, det stämmer!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
påklager
lodge a complaint against; contest


Explanation:
W&B: påklage vt. complain of, make a complaint against
Ordbogen.com: påklaget - contested

More context needed!


    V&B
    Reference: http://www.ordbogen.com/index.php
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks for the help Sven.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abborre
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz: lodge a complaint or appeal against sth, depending on the context
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
påklager
(in some cases) appeal against


Explanation:
It does depend very much on context.

If it is about an an 'afgørelse', as in
'påklager jeg hermed afgørelsen'

-- then it is an appeal against the decision or ruling.
'Afgørelsen kan påklages' appears on letters informing for instance refugees that they have not been granted asylum, but that the decision has not reached the highest instance.

Or applications for grants that have been turned down, etc.

I'm not disagreeing with any of the other answers - they all apply in the cases they explain.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz: lodge a complaint or appeal against sth, depending on the context
2 hrs