KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

udlændingemyndigheder

English translation: Immigration Authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:udlændingemyndigheder
English translation:Immigration Authorities
Entered by: Roald Toskedal

20:14 Mar 10, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: udlændingemyndigheder
Authorities responsible for foreigners? Unwieldy but is there a better term?
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Immigration Authorities
Explanation:
Admittedly, I don't know exactly what these "myndigheder" do in Denmark, but I think they have responsibilities similar to the IRS in the US. I think, however that this is an 'aggregated' term, comprising several authorities, such as "Integrationsministeriet, Udlændingestyrelsen, Udlændingeregistret og Økonomistyrelsen" The term is referring to central ("federal") authorities, not at the municipal or county level.
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered or commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(the Danish) Immigration Service
Sven Petersson
3 +2Immigration Authorities
Roald Toskedal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
udlændingemyndigheder
(the Danish) Immigration Service


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: The question looks somehow familiar.
6 mins
  -> Well, Denmark is popular!

agree  abborre: I answered it yesterday ;)
2 hrs
  -> Great minds think alike!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
udlændingemyndigheder
Immigration Authorities


Explanation:
Admittedly, I don't know exactly what these "myndigheder" do in Denmark, but I think they have responsibilities similar to the IRS in the US. I think, however that this is an 'aggregated' term, comprising several authorities, such as "Integrationsministeriet, Udlændingestyrelsen, Udlændingeregistret og Økonomistyrelsen" The term is referring to central ("federal") authorities, not at the municipal or county level.



    Reference: http://www.udlst.dk/Omstyrelsen/uip.htm
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who answered or commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: absolutely
4 hrs
  -> Tusen takk!

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!