KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

øvrigt

English translation: besides/moreover


22:13 Mar 10, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: øvrigt
som i øvrigt nu er
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
English translation:besides/moreover
Explanation:
It depends on where you use it. "By the way" is also an option.....who/which is by the way......
Selected response from:

pyntemusen
Grading comment
Many thanks to you and to Sven and Susse!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3besides/moreoverpyntemusen
5moreover
Sven Petersson
5incidentally/basically
Susanne Roelands


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incidentally/basically


Explanation:
x

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not "basically"!
11 mins
  -> Gyldendals røde ordbog:

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: incidentally, not basically
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
øvrigt
besides/moreover


Explanation:
It depends on where you use it. "By the way" is also an option.....who/which is by the way......

pyntemusen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to you and to Sven and Susse!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Probably "moreover". You beat me with one minute; KudoZ to you!
4 mins

agree  abborre: moreover
3 hrs

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
øvrigt
moreover


Explanation:
From reference:
"iøvrigt adv.
besides (fx besides, I did not look very closely at them);
moreover (fx moreover, they had no ammunition);
incidentally (fx his brother, who incidentally is a friend of mine; incidentally, what did you mean by that remark?);
for that matter (fx I don't like him and, for that matter, he does not like me (either))"


    V&B
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54