KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

ej heller

English translation: didn't/wasn't .... either


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ej heller
English translation:didn't/wasn't .... either
Entered by: Susanne Gustavsson

22:46 Mar 10, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: ej heller
når afgørelsen ej heller tidligere
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
didn't/wasn't either
Explanation:
Depending on context:

"since the decisicion on previous occasion did not/was not ........ either"



Kind regards,
Susanne
Selected response from:

Susanne Gustavsson
Grading comment
Great help Susanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5norabborre
5never earliereSuzanne Blangsted
4didn't/wasn't eitherSusanne Gustavsson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nor


Explanation:
ej ~ nor (fx but there is a hitch, the system has not been tested, nor is there any sure way to test it);
* Another aspect of Rolls Royce that also will not change is quality; the minister has thus far also not (ej heller) given any indication as to whether tax cuts are a realistic option.



abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
never earliere


Explanation:
ej means "ikke", which is a negative and heller is more liking to never which could make the translation as "not ever"

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
didn't/wasn't either


Explanation:
Depending on context:

"since the decisicion on previous occasion did not/was not ........ either"



Kind regards,
Susanne


Susanne Gustavsson
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great help Susanne!