KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

Jeg gør således til støtte for ansøgningen gældende, at

English translation: In support of the application I thus submit that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Jeg gør således til støtte for ansøgningen gældende, at
English translation:In support of the application I thus submit that
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:40 Mar 11, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: Jeg gør således til støtte for ansøgningen gældende, at
I submit thus in support of the advanced application, that
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
In support of the application I thus submit that
Explanation:
If you provide more context you will get a better answer!

:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In support of the application I thus submit that
Sven Petersson
4 +1Thus, I pray in aid of this application thatxxxKirstyMacC
3I am hereby willing to support this application
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jeg gør således til støtte for ansøgningen gældende, at
I am hereby willing to support this application


Explanation:
An idea

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jeg gør således til støtte for ansøgningen gældende, at
In support of the application I thus submit that


Explanation:
If you provide more context you will get a better answer!

:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
42 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
48 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thus, I pray in aid of this application that


Explanation:
NB it's gor gaeldende that is as et phrase for to make plausible i.e. to argue or plead - NOT ansogningen gaelden/t -> wrong part of speech.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
2 days22 mins