KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

i den anledning

English translation: in this connection


13:07 Mar 11, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: i den anledning
han har fortalte meg at han er xxx og har i den anledning bedt mig. On this occasion or for this reason?
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
English translation:in this connection
Explanation:
- is also a useful translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-03-11 15:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a few months since I was last in England, but I think it\'s still alive and kicking...
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on this occasionabborre
4 +2in this connection
Christine Andersen
3...and therefore he has asked me/and so he has asked meSusanne Gustavsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on this occasion


Explanation:
also found in gyldendals röde ordböger

abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pyntemusen
3 mins

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz: occasion, cause, reason - depending on the context
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in this connection


Explanation:
- is also a useful translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-03-11 15:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s a few months since I was last in England, but I think it\'s still alive and kicking...

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz: it seems to be a direct translation of "i den forbindelse", I do not think this expression is found in English
1 hr
  -> http://www.altavista.com/web/results?q="in this connection"&...

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: though I'm unsure this a Pro and not an easy question...
2 hrs

agree  Terry Arness
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...and therefore he has asked me/and so he has asked me


Explanation:
Like Helen Johnson, I could use more context, but would suggest:

"He has told me that he's xxx and has therefore asked me"
"He has told me that he's xxx and so he asked me"
For example: "he has told me that he's unable to attend /and has therefore asked me to welcome you all/and so he asked me to welcome you all"

To see other examples of this, try to Google the following:
"and has therefore asked me"
"and so he asked me"


Kind regards,
Susanne

Susanne Gustavsson
PRO pts in category: 4