KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

forudsætning

English translation: it is a condition precedent to (employment as xx that)


00:32 Mar 13, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: forudsætning
Det er en forudsætning for ansættelse som xxx, at vedkommende desuden behersker engelsk og tysk. Condition or precondition in this context?
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
English translation:it is a condition precedent to (employment as xx that)
Explanation:
another variation on the usual ProZ.Com theme in many lang. combinations.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6requirementMargit Pehrsson
5 +3prerequisiteErik Vorbeck
5assumption (eller) antage (eller) være betinget af (eller) på betingelse afSuzanne Blangsted
4it is a condition precedent to (employment as xx that)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
forudsætning
requirement


Explanation:
I would say It is a requirement for employment as... that the candidate...
See link below and many other hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.sbe.co.uk/careers
Margit Pehrsson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
3 hrs

agree  Randi Stenstrop
5 hrs

agree  Huijer
7 hrs

agree  Michael Tettinek
8 hrs

agree  Eliza-Anna
14 hrs

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forudsætning
assumption (eller) antage (eller) være betinget af (eller) på betingelse af


Explanation:
Juridisk Ordbog af Frandsen og NuDansk fra Politikens røde

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forudsætning
prerequisite


Explanation:
Prerequisite is a condition that is required in advance, e.i. forudsætning

Erik Vorbeck

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  Lingua DK
4 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is a condition precedent to (employment as xx that)


Explanation:
another variation on the usual ProZ.Com theme in many lang. combinations.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks