KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

samkvem

English translation: access to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:samkvem
English translation:access to
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:43 Mar 13, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: samkvem
han havde samkvem med de to yngste børn hver weekend. The other phrase is han ikke har samkvem med børnene. What is the best way to translate samkvem? contact? relations? In the first phrase, is a visit implied?
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
access to
Explanation:
From reference:

"samkvem et
1. (omgang)
communication (fx communication even with neighbours was impossible in winter);
dealings (fx I have no dealings with that man);
intercourse (fx social intercourse, spiritual intercourse);
connection (fx I have no connection with those circles);
(med skilsmissebørn, svarer til) access to;
(handelssamkvem) commercial (el. trade) relations;
business dealings;
2. se samfærdsel;
• afbryde alt samkvem med én break off all communication (el. dealings el. connection) with sby;
have samkvem med (dvs. omgås)
associate with;
(neds.) consort with;
have fortroligt samkvem med én be on terms of familiarity (el. intimacy) with sby;
samkvem med land (mar.) communication with the shore."
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4access to
Sven Petersson
5 -1communicationabborre
4visitation
Anna Haxen
3visiting contactxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
access to


Explanation:
From reference:

"samkvem et
1. (omgang)
communication (fx communication even with neighbours was impossible in winter);
dealings (fx I have no dealings with that man);
intercourse (fx social intercourse, spiritual intercourse);
connection (fx I have no connection with those circles);
(med skilsmissebørn, svarer til) access to;
(handelssamkvem) commercial (el. trade) relations;
business dealings;
2. se samfærdsel;
• afbryde alt samkvem med én break off all communication (el. dealings el. connection) with sby;
have samkvem med (dvs. omgås)
associate with;
(neds.) consort with;
have fortroligt samkvem med én be on terms of familiarity (el. intimacy) with sby;
samkvem med land (mar.) communication with the shore."


    V&B
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Terry Arness
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Pernille Chapman
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  jmadsen: Or "visitation" in America, see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visitation
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visiting contact


Explanation:
Sven's right about the gen. term access, now broken down in BE into visiting and staying i.e. overnight contact - the latter seems to be samvær from the following extract:


'Hvor søger du om samkvem?

Det gør du i det statsamt der ligger i den kommune hvor barnet/børnene bor. Hvis I ikke selv kan nå til enighed forældre imellem.

Hvor meget samvær?
Der findes ikke noget standard samvær ifølge loven. Mest fordi samvær skal passes ind efter det enkelte barn og ikke bare efter et fast skema som så skulle passe til alle.
Hvis der ikke er nogen særlige grunde, er der normalt et fastlagt mønster for de lidt større børn (ikke babyer), som de fleste forældre dog også selv vælger.

Det meste normale er:

- Hver anden weekend fra fredag eftermiddag til søndag eftermiddag eller aften og i nogen tilfælde til mandag morgen.'

- En hverdag i den uge hvor man ikke har weekendsamkvem. Oftest nogen timer om eftermiddagen eller aftenen og i nogen tilfælde til næste morgen.

- To uger i sommerferieperioden.

- Nogle dage i julen/nytåret. Oftest så barnet/børnene er hos den ene forældre juleaften og nytåret hos den anden forældre. Og sådan skiftevis hvert år. Sådan at julen bliver hos den ene forældre det ene år og modsat året efter.

- Enten nogen dage i påsken hvert år, eller hele påsken hvert andet år.

- Det samme med efterårsferien og vinterferien. Altså enten nogen dage hvert sted eller hele ferien hvert andet år.

Statsamtet går ikke ind og fastsætter mere samvær end den forældre, der har ret til samvær selv ønsker. I nogen få tilfælde kan samværet være overvåget og i ganske få tilfælde kan samvær helt afslåes eller ophæves. Men der skal være nogen gode grunde. Ikke bare almindelige uoverensstemmelser eller had forældre imellem.'



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
communication


Explanation:
from Dansk-Engelsk Industriordbog - Gyldendals store rode ordboger


That arrangement continued until 1998, when all communication again stopped. ... Benda
has been seeking access to his two daughters, who, he says, were ...



    Reference: http://www.asahi.com/english/weekend/K2002012700081.html
abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not fit context!
10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visitation


Explanation:
This appears to be the legal term in English. See link for examples of usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-14 15:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry.The link I\'ve given you doesn\'t work. Go to www.divorcenet.com and search for \"visitation\".

By the way, samkvemsret=visitation rights.


    Reference: http://www.divorcenet.com/search/query.idq
Anna Haxen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish