KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

fremmedpas

English translation: alien's passport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fremmedpas
English translation:alien's passport
Entered by: Sven Petersson

00:13 Mar 14, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: fremmedpas
Aliens passport?
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
alien's passport
Explanation:
Please see references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alien's passport
Sven Petersson
5foreign passportabborre
3Residence permit
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alien's passport


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.flygtning.dk/repatriering/handbook/index.php
    Reference: http://alien.mur.at/abendblatt/index_2001_09_17.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz: that's right
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Your weblinks will have to be scoured to see how this differs from a laissez-passer and temporary passport i.e. for deportation/extradition purposes.
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foreign passport


Explanation:
from my brain and masses of hits on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-03-14 01:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEW FOREIGN PASSPORT REQUIREMENTS GO INTO
EFFECT OCTOBER 1, 2003
While participants in the Visa Waiver Program will continue to be exempt from interviews at
consulates, they will be required to present machine-readable passports (“MRP”) to enter the
United States as of October 1, 2003. The distinction of an MRP as opposed to other passport is
that the MRP meets international passport standards which include the individual’s biographic
and personal data that can be electronically read and transmitted.

http://www.sillscummis.com/downloads/alerts/66/Newsflash - P...

FOREIGN PASSPORT DIRECTORATE ANKARA Tel: 0-312 468 56 00 RESIDENCE EXTENSION:
32 32 VISA 32 43 FAX: 0-312 231 96 05. Visa Information ...

www.istanbul.net.tr/eng/fpd.asp

Campaign participant holds foreign passport. By Tsai Ting-I STAFF
REPORTER Monday, Nov 26, 2001,Page 2 A native Taiwanese holding
www.taipeitimes.com/News/local/ archives/2001/11/26/113159

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-03-14 01:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guidelines
... Residents - Foreign Passport Holders with Resident Visa. ... a Resident Visa, the applicant\'s
passport is endorsed ... The card will bear holder\'s photograph, his name ...
Beskrivning: Guidelines for Passengers - information on customs regulations at entry and departure
Katalogkategori: Regional > Asia > Sri Lanka > Travel and Tourism
www.customs.gov.lk/guides/pssngrs.htm - 32k - Cachad - Liknande sidor

abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
8 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: A serious mistranslation. Please see references in my answer.
42 mins
  -> please see references in my answer

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Residence permit


Explanation:
I believet a 'fremmedpas' is a permit that authorises non-nationals to live and work in the country. If I am correct the answer is 'residence permit'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2004-03-14 10:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, it would be helpful to know the context.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30