KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

adcitationsstævning

English translation: third-party notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:adcitationsstævning
English translation:third-party notice
Entered by: Eliza-Anna

05:05 Aug 2, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / litigation for compensation
Danish term or phrase: adcitationsstævning
This is with respect to a legal document filed in the court.
The term 'adcitation' is not found in the general dictionary and I don't have a special legal dictionary. Neither could any online dictionary help me in getting the proper legal English term.
R. Chakravarti
third-party notice
Explanation:
Det er fra dansk-engelsk økonomisk ordbog. Jeg har brugt den før.
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
this seems to be close to be appropriate in the context. Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1third-party complaint (US English)Suzanne Blangsted
4 +1third-party notice
Eliza-Anna
5min ordbog siger....
Caroline Abate


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adcitationsstævning
min ordbog siger....


Explanation:
adcitation [aðsitaZsjoOn] subst. -en, -er, -erne
1. (jura) det at en person, ved stævning fra en af parterne i en retssag, bliver (tredje) part i retssagen på linie med de oprindelige parter e adcitationsstævning

Caroline Abate
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adcitationsstævning
third-party notice


Explanation:
Det er fra dansk-engelsk økonomisk ordbog. Jeg har brugt den før.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
this seems to be close to be appropriate in the context. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adcitationsstævning
third-party complaint (US English)


Explanation:
Juridisk Ordbog, dansk engelsk -
Otherwise I am in agreement with third party notice

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
3 hrs
  -> thank you