KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

anbringender

English translation: deposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:anbringender
English translation:deposition
Entered by: Caroline Abate

05:13 Aug 2, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / litigation for compensation
Danish term or phrase: anbringender
This term is a sub-heading in a legal document filed with a court. Could this mean 'deposition' or 'submission' or 'statement of facts'.
R. Chakravarti
deposition
Explanation:
my sugestion
Selected response from:

Caroline Abate
Grading comment
thanks fits my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deposition
Caroline Abate
3 +1allegations
Eliza-Anna
3Statement of case (gen/BE); Averments (esp.)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposition


Explanation:
my sugestion

Caroline Abate
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks fits my context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allegations


Explanation:
Could also be "representations".

Hope it helps!

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks for help, but didn't exactly match the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: Juridisk ordbog har allegations
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for help, but didn't exactly match the context

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Statement of case (gen/BE); Averments (esp.)


Explanation:
Eurodicautom answer 'pleas in law' that is virtually unusable - Points of Law, if anything:

'nye anbringender
Reference Procesreglement for De Europæiske Fællesskabers Domstol af 19.juni 1991,art.42.2,EFT L 176/1991;Procesreglement for De Europæiske Fællesskabers Ret i Første Instans af 2.maj 1991,art.48.2,EFT L 136/1991

Note {NTE} EF-Domstolen,Retten i Første Instans(EF)
(1) TERM new *plea(s?) in law*
Reference Rules of Procedure of the CoJEC of 19 June 1991,art.42.2,OJEC L 176/1991;Rules of procedure of the Court of First Instance of the European Communities of 2 May 1991,art.48.2,OJEC L 136/1991
Note {NTE} CoJEC,Court of First Instance of the EC'



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks for help
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for help