KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

adcitant

English translation: Third-Party ('Part 20') Plaintiiff = the Defendant joining in a Third Party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:adcitant
English translation:Third-Party ('Part 20') Plaintiiff = the Defendant joining in a Third Party
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

07:27 Aug 2, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / litigation for compensation
Danish term or phrase: adcitant
the subject term appears in the sentence ".... hvor adcitanten nedlaegger følgende:"
R. Chakravarti
Third-Party ('Part 20') Plaintiiff -> the Defendant joining in a Third Party
Explanation:
See my answer to next question.

Adcitanten = Third-Party (Civil Justice Reform terminology -> 'Part 20')Plaintiff i.e. the Defendant dragging in a TP.

Co-defendant if joined in by the Plaintiff/ Claimant.

I explain in other ProZ langs.: Fre/Spa etc. In TP proceedings, the Defendant sued by a Plaintiff hunts around for a Third Party for a 'contribution and indemnity (friholdelse)' if clobbered in the main claim.

The TP action - brought on TP notice - runs as a sep. action in GB, even after the main claim is disposed of.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
thanks for illuminating explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2third-party
Eliza-Anna
4Third-Party ('Part 20') Plaintiiff -> the Defendant joining in a Third PartyxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third-party


Explanation:
I hope this helps, it is a suggestion. I could not find this in any dictionary or reference tool. I believe I am right but not sure.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks anyway for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Abate: you are!!
4 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks anyway for help

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Third-Party ('Part 20') Plaintiiff -> the Defendant joining in a Third Party


Explanation:
See my answer to next question.

Adcitanten = Third-Party (Civil Justice Reform terminology -> 'Part 20')Plaintiff i.e. the Defendant dragging in a TP.

Co-defendant if joined in by the Plaintiff/ Claimant.

I explain in other ProZ langs.: Fre/Spa etc. In TP proceedings, the Defendant sued by a Plaintiff hunts around for a Third Party for a 'contribution and indemnity (friholdelse)' if clobbered in the main claim.

The TP action - brought on TP notice - runs as a sep. action in GB, even after the main claim is disposed of.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks for illuminating explanation.