KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

opkrævningsmæssig henstand

English translation: (gen.) moratorium on payment; (esp./insolvency) arrangement with creditors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:opkrævningsmæssig henstand
English translation:(gen.) moratorium on payment; (esp./insolvency) arrangement with creditors
Entered by: Eliza-Anna

16:16 Dec 7, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: opkrævningsmæssig henstand
Am I right in thinking this means "deferment of payment"? If not, please can someone tell me what it means. The context is as follows:

"Under henvisning til brev af 2. november vedrørende opkrævningsmæssig henstand, kan det meddeles, at Deres anmodning ikke kan imødekommes."

Thanks in advance
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
(gen.) moratorium on payment; (esp./insolvency) arrangement with creditors
Explanation:
In a tax context> henstand med beskatning af overskud: hold-over relief for capital gains tax and not deferred payment of tax as on Eurodicautom.

'the collection of information. Moratorium on Payment (Section 502-504 RH Loans) Part 1. Request for moratorium A moratorium on my ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(gen.) moratorium on payment; (esp./insolvency) arrangement with creditorsxxxKirstyMacC
3postponement of collectionSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gen.) moratorium on payment; (esp./insolvency) arrangement with creditors


Explanation:
In a tax context> henstand med beskatning af overskud: hold-over relief for capital gains tax and not deferred payment of tax as on Eurodicautom.

'the collection of information. Moratorium on Payment (Section 502-504 RH Loans) Part 1. Request for moratorium A moratorium on my ...'



    rdinit.usda.gov/regs/forms/1951-23.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opkrævningsmæssig henstand
postponement of collection


Explanation:
henstand = postponement
henstand = collection
(oekonomisk ordbog - Annemette Svensson)

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121