KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

socialt tilbud

English translation: social facility/institution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:socialt tilbud
English translation:social facility/institution
Entered by: Helen Johnson

18:17 Feb 19, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / day care regulations
Danish term or phrase: socialt tilbud
In the context of a day care home, where a UK man living with Danish guardians benefits from day care.

E.g.: Handleplan under ophold i et socialt tilbud in xxx Amt

Not sure what this is. 'Tilbud' is usually tender or offer, of course, but it sounds odd here. Advice would be appreciated!
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
social facility
Explanation:
I'm Danish and I think it sounds odd in Danish too, but since the 1970s, Danish hasn't been properly taught in schools, so I'm not surprised.

You can neither stay in a "tilbud" or an "offer". A "facility" may be a social offer. Maybe others have better suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 2 mins (2005-02-20 13:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daghjem - Google has 52900 hits on \"day care home\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-20 13:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your bus question, you mention \"day care centre\" yourself. Given that the nature of the \"tilbud\" is spelled out elsewhere in the text, I think the \"tilbud\" should be translated into something that underscores the voluntary aspect - option/offer/facility/proposal...
Selected response from:

Finn Skovgaard
Grading comment
Given the different contexts in which 'tilbud' was used, I think this suggestion covers many of the possibilities, so I'll go with it. Thanks very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2social institutionSuzanne Blangsted
3 +1social facilityFinn Skovgaard
3 +1social help / place in a day centre
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social help / place in a day centre


Explanation:
A day centre can be run in many ways and provide /'offer' :-) different activities and therapies, but this is probably quite a good equivalent


    Reference: http://www.thanet-mencap.co.uk/day/
    Reference: http://www.skegness-day-centre.org.uk/
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
15 hrs
  -> Thanks! I can see we're both getting the same picture of the man and his 'sociale tilbud' ... :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social institution


Explanation:
Forklaring på socialt tilbud
http://www.social.dk/det_frivillige_danmark/Hvaderfrivilligt...

Social institution på dansk er det samme på engelsk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 30 mins (2005-02-20 12:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social assistance is a more general expression and can work in all areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 31 mins (2005-02-20 12:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am using US English


Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Finn Skovgaard: Også brugbart.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Finn

agree  Kenneth Svendsen: Enig
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Kenneth

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social facility


Explanation:
I'm Danish and I think it sounds odd in Danish too, but since the 1970s, Danish hasn't been properly taught in schools, so I'm not surprised.

You can neither stay in a "tilbud" or an "offer". A "facility" may be a social offer. Maybe others have better suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 2 mins (2005-02-20 13:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

daghjem - Google has 52900 hits on \"day care home\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-20 13:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your bus question, you mention \"day care centre\" yourself. Given that the nature of the \"tilbud\" is spelled out elsewhere in the text, I think the \"tilbud\" should be translated into something that underscores the voluntary aspect - option/offer/facility/proposal...

Finn Skovgaard
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Given the different contexts in which 'tilbud' was used, I think this suggestion covers many of the possibilities, so I'll go with it. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: 'Tilbud' is getting to mean anything provided but not compulsory in the social services (in theory... you lose your social benefits if you say no to a jobtilbud, but the elderly need 'boligtilbud' and others need 'pasningstilbud' ...it's nudansk!
53 mins
  -> Nudansk eller ej, "ophold i et socialt tilbud" er klodset dansk. Hvad foreslår du til oversættelse?