KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

busruten med vognmanden

English translation: public bus route


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:busruten med vognmanden
English translation:public bus route
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:03 Feb 20, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / day care regulations
Danish term or phrase: busruten med vognmanden
Gentleman travelling to the day care centre:
xx benytter busruten med vognmanden og udgifterne hertil betales af vaerkstedet.
Is this just a way of saying 'xx takes the bus to the day care centre (yes - vaerkstedet is yet another word for it in this document unless I'm mistaken), or does is it mean something additional to that?
Advice appreciated!
Thanks, Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
public bus route
Explanation:
I'd say that the focus is not on the man or his business but on the fact that it is a public transport that is refunded (or paid directly to the bus company) by the day care centre/home that runs the workshop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-20 15:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"vognmand\" would be private and would also indicate to me that we are far out in the province when it is used for a bus company. Since it\'s a route, the bus company would have a concession to serve a public route. Hence public transport. All right, someone can possibly dream up a different scenario, and it\'s not the transport itself that is focused on here.
Selected response from:

Finn Skovgaard
Grading comment
With ref. to Kenneth's comment too, I agree. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the bus route and carrier/driver
Paul Larkin
4take the privat bus/van route with driver
Dana Sackett Lössl
3 +1public bus routeFinn Skovgaard
1goes by bus
Hanne Sterndorf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bus route and carrier/driver


Explanation:
'vognmand' is usually a carrier but perhaps in your context the driver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 14:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tilbud in this context is usually a tender

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: the driver, or where payments are concerned, possibly the operator of the bus route (which is not necessarily the local authority)
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
goes by bus


Explanation:
Essensen må være, at vedkommende tager bussen til børnehaven. Vognmanden som sådan er irrelevant formentlig. Som jeg forstår det, er bilen på værksted ??, hvor værkstedet betaler udgiften til bustransporten?

Hanne Sterndorf
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take the privat bus/van route with driver


Explanation:
Here, the bus is a small (private) bus or minivan - sometimes even operated by a taxi company, and the vognmand is the driver of that van. I would be careful about translating vaerksted as day care centre, unless you know that the workshop is indeed located at the centre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-20 13:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that\'s private with an e!

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public bus route


Explanation:
I'd say that the focus is not on the man or his business but on the fact that it is a public transport that is refunded (or paid directly to the bus company) by the day care centre/home that runs the workshop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-20 15:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"vognmand\" would be private and would also indicate to me that we are far out in the province when it is used for a bus company. Since it\'s a route, the bus company would have a concession to serve a public route. Hence public transport. All right, someone can possibly dream up a different scenario, and it\'s not the transport itself that is focused on here.

Finn Skovgaard
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
With ref. to Kenneth's comment too, I agree. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenneth Svendsen: Without further knowledge of the specific context (e.g. transportation being private) I'd have to agree on this one.
1 hr