KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

montage gruppen

English translation: "assembly group"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:montage gruppen
English translation:"assembly group"
Entered by: Helen Johnson

10:06 Feb 20, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / day care regulations
Danish term or phrase: montage gruppen
'Montage gruppen' appears 2 or 3 times. Example:
Vi tilbyder xx at deltage i faelles og seperate morgenmoeder for at xx kan få en god start på dagen .......samt at han deltager i det sociale sammen med henholdsvis dagshjems og montage gruppen.
'Montage' is normally assembly/fitting/erection - anyone know how this makes sense in a day care context, please?
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
"assembly group" with quotation marks
Explanation:
It sounds as if this day centre is a kind of 'beskyttet værksted' or sheltered workshop, where the occupational therapy consists of some kind of simple work.

Here the gentleman is perhaps able to put products into bags or screw in a screw or two on a kind of 'assembly line'. So 'montage gruppen' is not necessarily a typo.

Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Given the (typical lack of) specific context in this document, I'll go with this one. Thanks, Christine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5modtagegruppen -> reception group
Hanne Sterndorf
3 +2"assembly group" with quotation marks
Christine Andersen
4workshop group
Dana Sackett Lössl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modtagegruppen -> reception group


Explanation:
Trykfejl formentlig. Der skal stå "modtagegruppen" - the reception group?

Hanne Sterndorf
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"assembly group" with quotation marks


Explanation:
It sounds as if this day centre is a kind of 'beskyttet værksted' or sheltered workshop, where the occupational therapy consists of some kind of simple work.

Here the gentleman is perhaps able to put products into bags or screw in a screw or two on a kind of 'assembly line'. So 'montage gruppen' is not necessarily a typo.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Given the (typical lack of) specific context in this document, I'll go with this one. Thanks, Christine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen: I agree, and I'm sorry. I hadn't seen this reply when I made the comment on the "bus-question" before. :)
13 mins
  -> Very likely - I've only just sent it in! And I haven't seen your "bus" comment yet...

agree  Finn Skovgaard: Nothing strange about an assembly group in a workshop. I'd just have suggested the same thing/in the bus question, "værkstedet" appears; I think context excludes confusion with singing.
1 hr
  -> No, it's logical in a workshop. It is not always immediately obvious in a social setting - 'assembly' is also the English word for what Danes call 'Morgensang' (not entirely so 'byegone' there as it is in Denmark!) - also a possible day centre activity.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workshop group


Explanation:
This seems to be a group (of handicapped) that is assigned small projects. Building upon Hanne's note, I found this description: "Beskyttet beskæftigelse - indendørs. Montagegruppe. I montagegruppen udføres lettere montage- og pakkeopgaver som..."
at the following website:



    Reference: http://www.vejleamt.dk/sw23702.asp
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10