KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

optagelse / udtrædelse

English translation: Note concerning admission into or secession from the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Denmark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:optagelse / udtrædelse
English translation:Note concerning admission into or secession from the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Denmark
Entered by: Eva Harbo Andersen

13:40 Feb 20, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: optagelse / udtrædelse
"Anmærkning angående optagelse i eller udtrædelse af folkekirken."

Tak - og god søndag!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Note concerning admission into or secession from the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Denmark
Explanation:
Standard translation of this box in one of the many different Danish birth certificate forms.
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Det var lige præcis denne oversættelse, jeg søgte, MEN desværre nåede jeg at få sendt dokumentet afsted med en anden oversættelse. :-( Tak for alle svar! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Note concerning admission into or secession from the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Denmark
Eva Harbo Andersen
4 +2Note/Annotation regarding joining or leaving the established church.
Kenneth Svendsen
3 +1admission to membership or withdrawal from
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optagelse / udtrædelse
admission to membership or withdrawal from


Explanation:
What I would write (assuming there was space on the form...)

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: withdrawal is right (secession is clearly wrong)
9 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
optagelse / udtrædelse
Note/Annotation regarding joining or leaving the established church.


Explanation:
Jeg vil mene, at "established church" er lige så anvendeligt som "national church". Afhængigt af sammenhængen vil det dog måske være mere præcist at anvende "the Lutheran Church".


    Reference: http://www.helsinginsanomat.fi/english/article/1076154367322
Kenneth Svendsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Sterndorf: dog kalder Folkekirken sig selv: the Evangelical Lutheran Church in Denmark (http://www.folkekirken.dk/UK/default.htm)
7 mins

agree  Dana Sackett Lössl: you might also say "state church"
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Note concerning admission into or secession from the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Denmark


Explanation:
Standard translation of this box in one of the many different Danish birth certificate forms.

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Det var lige præcis denne oversættelse, jeg søgte, MEN desværre nåede jeg at få sendt dokumentet afsted med en anden oversættelse. :-( Tak for alle svar! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bente Sorensen: Fully agree with this - standard clause
2 days8 hrs