KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

ydelsebeskrivelse

English translation: description of (the) performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ydelsebeskrivelse
English translation:description of (the) performance
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

12:09 May 22, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: ydelsebeskrivelse
contract, building work
quincey
United Kingdom
description of (the) performance
Explanation:
Performance is the normal word for 'ydelse' in contracts to describe the individual party's contribution.
Selected response from:

Margit Pehrsson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2description of (the) performanceMargit Pehrsson
5Performance specificationsSuzanne Blangsted
4performance contract
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Performance specifications


Explanation:

Dansk-Engelsk Økonomisk Ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
description of (the) performance


Explanation:
Performance is the normal word for 'ydelse' in contracts to describe the individual party's contribution.


    Own experience from work in a legal dept.
Margit Pehrsson
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcrowntrans: correct
7 hrs

agree  Barbara Østergaard
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance contract


Explanation:
... which is an agreement about the employee's performance goals, i.e. an agreement between a manager and an employee about the employee's responsibilities and behavior during a review period.

If "ydelsesbeskrivelse" is a contract clause (which is more likely), I would use "description of performance" as suggested by Margit.




    Microsoft Encarta Reference Library 2002
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217