KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

medinddrage

English translation: may hold (xxx) responsible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:medinddrage
English translation:may hold (xxx) responsible
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

10:31 Oct 23, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: medinddrage
4.11.3.3 Bliver bygherren sagsøgt ved de almindelige domstole i anledning af forhold, der kan henføres til leverandørens leverance, kan bygherren uanset bestemmelsen i pkt. 11.3.1 medinddrage leverandøren under et sådant søgsmål
quincey
United Kingdom
may hold the supplier....
Explanation:
may hold the supplier co-responsible OR may hold the supplier jointly responsible.

Sådan ville jeg oversætte det. Jeg tolker det nemlig som, at bygherren kan gøre leverandøren medansvarlig. Håber det hjælper dig.
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1may hold the supplier....
Barbara Østergaard
5include
Allround
4 +1bring sbd into an action/join sbd in an actionTrine A
5involve
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
involve


Explanation:
From reference:

medinddrage vb. involve (i in)


    Vinterberg & Bodelsen
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1719

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring sbd into an action/join sbd in an action


Explanation:
H.P. Frandsen Juridisk ordbog.

A suggested translation of your whole phrase is given in the dictionary:
"in case of legal action being brought against the Employer before the ordinary courts, the Employer shall be entitled to bring the Contractor into the action (e.g. by joining the Contractor as co-defendant in the action)."

Btw it is a very good dictionary, available in both DK-ENG and ENG-DK

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
2 days12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
include


Explanation:
Håber det hjælper.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may hold the supplier....


Explanation:
may hold the supplier co-responsible OR may hold the supplier jointly responsible.

Sådan ville jeg oversætte det. Jeg tolker det nemlig som, at bygherren kan gøre leverandøren medansvarlig. Håber det hjælper dig.

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcrowntrans: agree
3 hrs
  -> tak