KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

D.sp.nr.

English translation: D.sp.nr er en reference til lægemidlet (se link)


11:58 Mar 23, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / patent litigation
Danish term or phrase: D.sp.nr.
Abbreviation occurs several times; e.g. '..Det forbydes rekvisitus, XXX, at markedsfoere og saelge laegemidlet XXX, D.sp.nr....
The 'sp' bit seems odd. Could this mean Dansk patentnummer, i.e. Danish patent no.?
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:D.sp.nr er en reference til lægemidlet (se link)
Explanation:
http://dk.search.yahoo.com/search/dk?p="D.sp.nr"
Selected response from:

olebernth
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. At least I know what it refers to now. Unfortunately, I still couldn't provide a translation for the abbreviation though, and my client advised me to leave the original Danish abbreviation.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2D.sp.nr er en reference til lægemidlet (se link)
olebernth
4dispensing numberMargit Pehrsson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
D.sp.nr er en reference til lægemidlet (se link)


Explanation:
http://dk.search.yahoo.com/search/dk?p="D.sp.nr"

olebernth
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. At least I know what it refers to now. Unfortunately, I still couldn't provide a translation for the abbreviation though, and my client advised me to leave the original Danish abbreviation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard
3 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 day3 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispensing number


Explanation:
Jeg ved godt det er for sent men jeg vil tro der er tale om dispensationsnummer.

Margit Pehrsson
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216