KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

stiller parterne uaendret

English translation: does not alter the obligations of the parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:stiller parterne uaendret
English translation:does not alter the obligations of the parties
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:03 May 22, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal/financial (lease agreement)
Danish term or phrase: stiller parterne uaendret
..kan XX anvende en anden referencerente, forudsat at denne i det vaesentlige stiller parterne uaendret.

End of a fairly long sentence concerning financial arrangements of a lease agreement. I'm drawing a blank at the moment; any help would be appreciated asap.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
shall/does not alter the obligations of the parties
Explanation:
Hvad med denne løsning?

Barbara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hov, glem \"shall\"; den dur absolut ikke i denne sammenhæng...
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks, Barbara. That makes absolute sense in that they are talking about index-linked amounts and the effect of interest rates on the overall payments. Much appreciated; the Danish has a much more succinct way of putting it! Helen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(essentially) maintains the parties in the same position
Sven Petersson
4 +1shall/does not alter the obligations of the parties
Barbara Østergaard
4 -2provided that all parties remain unchanged.Suzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(essentially) maintains the parties in the same position


Explanation:
Wee rewrite!
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1719

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall/does not alter the obligations of the parties


Explanation:
Hvad med denne løsning?

Barbara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 15:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hov, glem \"shall\"; den dur absolut ikke i denne sammenhæng...

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thanks, Barbara. That makes absolute sense in that they are talking about index-linked amounts and the effect of interest rates on the overall payments. Much appreciated; the Danish has a much more succinct way of putting it! Helen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
provided that all parties remain unchanged.


Explanation:
mine tanker.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Østergaard: Den fortolkning forstår jeg ikke...
3 hrs

disagree  Terry Arness: then it would have to be "forutsetter at"
6 hrs