KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

Anmærkning angående optagelse i eller uderædelse af folkekirken

English translation: note referring to admission or withdrawal from the official danish church


16:13 Jul 3, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: Anmærkning angående optagelse i eller uderædelse af folkekirken
Very unclear text- I think that is what it says.

Birth certificate.
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:note referring to admission or withdrawal from the official danish church
Explanation:
If you withdraw from the church, you do not pay church tax
Selected response from:

Peter Harpsøe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4note referring to admission or withdrawal from the official danish churchPeter Harpsøe
5Note concerning admission into or secession from the National Church of Denmark
Eva Harbo Andersen
5Remarks regarding admission to, or retiring from the (Danish) National Churchxxxlone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remarks regarding admission to, or retiring from the (Danish) National Church


Explanation:
Again, hoping this helps.



    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
note referring to admission or withdrawal from the official danish church


Explanation:
If you withdraw from the church, you do not pay church tax

Peter Harpsøe
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Terry Arness
8 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen: There is as far as I can see a spelling mistake somewhere. It should be 'udtraedelse'.
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Note concerning admission into or secession from the National Church of Denmark


Explanation:
This standard wording has been used for many years by state-authorised translators.

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 291