KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

ministerialbogen

English translation: I certify the foregoing to be in accordance with the Register of the Parish


16:16 Jul 3, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: ministerialbogen
Overensstemmelsen med ministerialbogen bevidnes.

Birth certificate
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:I certify the foregoing to be in accordance with the Register of the Parish
Explanation:
In Denmark (except for Sønderjylland) all births are registered in the register of the parish in which the child is born. This register is carried on behalf of the Ministry of Ecclesiastical Affairs (hence ministerial). Recently this register has been computerised so the wording of birth certificates may be changed in future.
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2register
Helen Johnson
5I certify the foregoing to be in accordance with the Register of the Parish
Eva Harbo Andersen
5The concordance with the minesterial book is certifiedxxxlone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The concordance with the minesterial book is certified


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 17:53:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"minesterial\" should be \"ministerial\"


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Harpsøe
4 mins
  -> Mange tak!

disagree  Suzanne Blangsted: the word is "registry" and not minesterial book in the US
1 hr
  -> Just curious what minesterial book would be in the US?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
register


Explanation:
In the UK at least..


    Vinterberg & Bodelsen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Could then refer to church as well as civil register.
27 mins

agree  Terry Arness
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I certify the foregoing to be in accordance with the Register of the Parish


Explanation:
In Denmark (except for Sønderjylland) all births are registered in the register of the parish in which the child is born. This register is carried on behalf of the Ministry of Ecclesiastical Affairs (hence ministerial). Recently this register has been computerised so the wording of birth certificates may be changed in future.

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 291