KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

ikke laengere...end

English translation: The distance between Ny Tolstrup and Lyngby and not so great that I cannot attend a meeting


10:33 Nov 3, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: ikke laengere...end
Document giving advice on responses to tenders. The sentence is as follows:
'Der er ikke laengere fra Ny Tolstrup til Lyngby end jeg kan komme til et moede'.

Am I being silly, or do I have a right to be confused by the sentence structure/word order? Is it saying I can no longer come from NT to a meeting in L?

Even if it does look a daft question, I'd appreciate confirmation/advice.
Thanks, Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:The distance between Ny Tolstrup and Lyngby and not so great that I cannot attend a meeting
Explanation:
Something of that sort. The sentence is quite OK in Danish, just casual.
Selected response from:

Margit Pehrsson
Grading comment
OK, thanks, Margit. I haven't seen a sentence of this sort before, that's all. I'm used to looking at more formal stuff. :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5no further than
Christine Andersen
5 +1The distance between Ny Tolstrup and Lyngby and not so great that I cannot attend a meetingMargit Pehrsson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The distance between Ny Tolstrup and Lyngby and not so great that I cannot attend a meeting


Explanation:
Something of that sort. The sentence is quite OK in Danish, just casual.

Margit Pehrsson
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
OK, thanks, Margit. I haven't seen a sentence of this sort before, that's all. I'm used to looking at more formal stuff. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: is not an obstacle that will make me unable to attend a meeting. In Swedish, you would need an infinitive marker "att" between "end" (än) and "jeg" (jag), maybe not so in Danish.
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no further than


Explanation:
More colloquially:

'Ny Tolstrup is not too far from Lyngby, so I can manage to come to a meeting'.

'The distance from t.. to L won't prevent me... '

Sometimes you'd see 'ikke laengere end AT jeg kan ...' but it may be even more confusing at first sight.

It is quite a common construction to express 'not that bad', 'not a real problem', 'not impossible' or similar.

(ikke stoerre end ... , ikke vaerre end ... also occur)

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Good explanation!
26 mins

agree  Kate Persson: kate
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
10 hrs
  -> Tak alle tre!

agree  Betina Poulsen
1 day5 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
5 days