KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

succedere

English translation: succeed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:succedere
English translation:succeed
Entered by: quincey

12:27 Nov 3, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: succedere
§ 38. En udlodningsmodtager, der ikke er hjemmehørende i Danmark, herunder efter en indgået dobbeltbeskatningsoverenskomst, kan kun succedere efter § 36, stk. 1, i det omfang, aktiverne efter udlodningen kan beskattes her i landet, herunder efter en indgået dobbeltbeskatningsoverenskomst.
quincey
United Kingdom
succeed
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4succeedxxxlone
4(payee of a dividend-in-bankruptcy can only) takexxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
succeed


Explanation:
x


    Vinterberg og Bodelsen
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: also in Helle Pals Frandsen
6 mins
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Helen Johnson
5 hrs
  -> Tak, Helen!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
8 hrs
  -> Mange tak, Blangsted

agree  Betina Poulsen
1 day3 hrs
  -> Mange tak, Betina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(payee of a dividend-in-bankruptcy can only) take


Explanation:
My Bailey's Dansk-Eng. Handels- og Fagordbok - cribbing off Vinterberg & Bodelsen or vice vesra - also gives succeed.

However, in the context of a bankruptcy, I would say that 'take' (on insolvency) - used intransitively - sounds more natural.

BTW, a distrib. on insolvency is called a dividend. Sounds odd, but nthg to do with co. shares.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62