KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law/Patents

udbud efter forhandling

English translation: negotiated procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:udbud efter behandling
English translation:negotiated procedure
Entered by: Erling Dugan

20:45 Nov 9, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Danish term or phrase: udbud efter forhandling
...en tilbudsgiver under et udbud efter forhandling kan tage forbehold over alle bestemmelser i udbudsbetingelserne.
Erling Dugan
United States
negotiated tender
Explanation:
From the UK link:
The Negotiated tender procedure is the most complicated. It is used if there are no tenders, or irregular or unacceptable tenders, in response to a call for tenders in the Official Journal, or, because of the specific nature of the goods or services required.

After having compared this with the wording in the Danish link I think the terms mean the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 26 mins (2003-11-10 16:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Turns out that the Danish link was a bit too indirect. Here\'s the Danish wording I was talking about:

Udbud efter forhandling
Denne udbudsmetode tager hensyn til de særlige situationer, hvor man ikke kan få egnede tilbud ved at bruge offentligt eller begrænset udbud. Det er kun i de situationer, der er angivet i direktivet, at det er tilladt at bruge denne metode. Der sondres mellem udbud efter forhandling med og uden forudgående udbudsbekendtgørelse. Ved \"forudgående annoncering\" bekendtgør kommunen udbuddet og indleder derefter forhandling med tilbudsgiverne. Undlades den forudgående annoncering, henvender kommunen sig direkte til mulige leverandører efter eget valg og forhandler kontraktvilkårene med en eller flere af disse.

Regarding \"post tender negotiation\", here comes a definition of that term:

PTN is defined as: ‘negotiation after receipt of formal bids or tenders and before the letting of contract(s) with those companies submitting tender(s) offering the best value for money with a view to obtaining an improvement in content in circumstances which do not put the other tenderers at a disadvantage, distort competition or affect adversely trust in the competitive tendering process.
http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/pummanual/procuremen...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 30 mins (2003-11-10 16:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems that \"post tender negotiation\" might be the same as \"udbud efter forhandling med forudgående udbudsbekendtgørelse\".
Selected response from:

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negotiated tender
Anna Haxen
5post tender negotiationsxxxlone
4according to tenderSysser Waspe
3while negotiating for tender
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while negotiating for tender


Explanation:
I recall this being used in another context but I am unable to check where.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post tender negotiations


Explanation:
several hits on Google. It seems to fit your text! Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.nt.gov.au/dcis/caps/business/winning/wingov11.sht...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negotiated tender


Explanation:
From the UK link:
The Negotiated tender procedure is the most complicated. It is used if there are no tenders, or irregular or unacceptable tenders, in response to a call for tenders in the Official Journal, or, because of the specific nature of the goods or services required.

After having compared this with the wording in the Danish link I think the terms mean the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 26 mins (2003-11-10 16:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. Turns out that the Danish link was a bit too indirect. Here\'s the Danish wording I was talking about:

Udbud efter forhandling
Denne udbudsmetode tager hensyn til de særlige situationer, hvor man ikke kan få egnede tilbud ved at bruge offentligt eller begrænset udbud. Det er kun i de situationer, der er angivet i direktivet, at det er tilladt at bruge denne metode. Der sondres mellem udbud efter forhandling med og uden forudgående udbudsbekendtgørelse. Ved \"forudgående annoncering\" bekendtgør kommunen udbuddet og indleder derefter forhandling med tilbudsgiverne. Undlades den forudgående annoncering, henvender kommunen sig direkte til mulige leverandører efter eget valg og forhandler kontraktvilkårene med en eller flere af disse.

Regarding \"post tender negotiation\", here comes a definition of that term:

PTN is defined as: ‘negotiation after receipt of formal bids or tenders and before the letting of contract(s) with those companies submitting tender(s) offering the best value for money with a view to obtaining an improvement in content in circumstances which do not put the other tenderers at a disadvantage, distort competition or affect adversely trust in the competitive tendering process.
http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/pummanual/procuremen...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 30 mins (2003-11-10 16:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems that \"post tender negotiation\" might be the same as \"udbud efter forhandling med forudgående udbudsbekendtgørelse\".


    Reference: http://www.kcl.ac.uk/kis/college/purchase/MPDP-3.html
    www.udbudsportalen.dk/241676 - 33k
Anna Haxen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard: "negotiated procedure" (EU) according to Lyng Svensson.
43 mins
  -> Thank you. You're right, "procedure" is better - according to Google.

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to tender


Explanation:
udbud, efter ~ [økon.] according to tender

Sysser Waspe
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 48