KudoZ home » Danish to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

svineopdrættere

English translation: pig breeders; pig farmers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:svineopdrættere
English translation:pig breeders; pig farmers
Entered by: Russell Mattinson

19:58 Oct 27, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Danish term or phrase: svineopdrættere
The blue ear epidemic among Chinese svineopdrættere
Russell Mattinson
pig breeders; pig farmers
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pig breeders; pig farmers
Sven Petersson
3pig producers
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pig breeders; pig farmers


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: pig breeders (opdrættere). A farmer is a landmand. L&H
1 hr
  -> :o)

agree  Derringdo
14 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
18 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pig producers


Explanation:
Again, just to be different.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19