KudoZ home » Danish to English » Management

udstukket retningen

English translation: (concentrate on)mapping out the direction


14:30 Mar 12, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management / Interview with manager setting up new organisation
Danish term or phrase: udstukket retningen
Context:
I ledergruppen vil vi den første lange tid koncentrere os om at få udstukket retningen og få medarbejderne til at forstå, hvordan de personligt bidrager til den proces.
Don Spade
English translation:(concentrate on)mapping out the direction
Explanation:
or on
'planning the overall direction'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-12 14:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps ' mapping out the route/ direction we plan to take' ?
Selected response from:

Judith Imbo
Grading comment
Thank you Judith and thanks to you others for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chart the coursexxxlone
4set guidelinesSuzanne Blangsted
3 +1(concentrate on)mapping out the direction
Judith Imbo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(concentrate on)mapping out the direction


Explanation:
or on
'planning the overall direction'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-12 14:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps ' mapping out the route/ direction we plan to take' ?

Judith Imbo
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Judith and thanks to you others for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derringdo
1 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chart the course


Explanation:
I believe this fits in this context!


    Reference: http://www.auburn.edu/outreach/events/news/2004_december/atn...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set guidelines


Explanation:
another choice

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7