KudoZ home » Danish to English » Management

øverste ansvarlige

English translation: has the chief responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:øverste ansvarlige
English translation:has the chief responsibility
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

07:37 Jan 20, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
Danish term or phrase: øverste ansvarlige
Bygherren er øverste ansvarlige for bygge- og anlægsprojektet
Randi Stenstrop
has the chief responsibility
Explanation:
Another possibility.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has the chief responsibility
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +1in charge of
Mette Melchior
4 +1ultimate responsible
Jens Kaestel
4topmost responsible (person, officer, etc.)
Anton Konashenok
3sole accountableMichael Lange


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sole accountable


Explanation:
mit beste bud

Michael Lange
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultimate responsible


Explanation:
eller "ultimately responsible", hvis man skal oversætte direkte. Jeg vil dog mene, at "main responsible" nok er det mest anvendte udtryk i daglig brug.

Håber det hjælper.. :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • The Chief Executive is the ultimate responsible officer of the Trust and holds the legal budget.
  • Either way, the secretary of defense is ultimately responsible, and if we are going to rebuild our credibility......

    Reference: http://www.northamptonshire.nhs.uk/NHT/related/Policies/Clin...
    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C05EEDE1F3DF...
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior: Jeg er enig i, at "main responsible" lyder mere naturligt i denne sammenhæng
6 mins
  -> tak Mette

neutral  Michael Lange: Main responsible kunne også være et godt bud. Men som jeg læser det drejer det sig om en bygherre der er selv er ansvarlig over for firmaer der udfører arbejdet / projekte og dermed økonomisk ansvarlig for projektet
1 hr
  -> Ud fra teksten læser jeg, at han er øverste ansvarlig og jeg fortolker, at det betyder, at hans ansvar er vidtspændende og OGSÅ kan omfatte det økonomiske ansvar. På den baggrund anbefaler jeg stadig "main responsible".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in charge of


Explanation:
Der er flere mulige oversættelser af "øverste ansvarlige"; jeg synes "is in charge of" eller "the person in charge of" også ville passe fint i denne sammenhæng.

Mette Melchior
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: that's what I would use in this text.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topmost responsible (person, officer, etc.)


Explanation:
That is, there are other people in charge as well, but this one is the highest in the hierarchy

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has the chief responsibility


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
1 day2 hrs