KudoZ home » Danish to English » Management

have ting at vide flere gange

English translation: must have things explained to them several times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:have ting at vide flere gange
English translation:must have things explained to them several times
Entered by: xxxlone

16:21 Mar 11, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / strategic change communication
Danish term or phrase: have ting at vide flere gange
From an internal company document on strategic change communication:
"Målgrupperne skal have ting at vide flere gange, og de har behov for at kunne følge med i utviklingen."
Karen Goulding
must have things explained to them several times
Explanation:
or "it's necessary to explain things to the XXX several times/more than once"
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - this fitted best in the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3must have things explained to them several timesxxxlone
5The target groups need to be told several times
Eva Harbo Andersen
5needs to know about issues several timesSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
needs to know about issues several times


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
must have things explained to them several times


Explanation:
or "it's necessary to explain things to the XXX several times/more than once"


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks - this fitted best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Poulsen
8 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Pernille Chapman
15 mins
  -> Tak, Pernille!

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day20 hrs
  -> Tak, Roald!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The target groups need to be told several times


Explanation:
Just an alternative to the ones already provided.

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish