KudoZ home » Danish to English » Management

videndublering

English translation: knowledge duplication


11:47 Aug 13, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Management / IT-sikkerhedspolitikker
Danish term or phrase: videndublering
Drift og anvendelse af systemerne skal være uafhængige af enkeltpersoner for at imødegå driftsforstyrrelser i tilfælde af sygdom, ferie eller fratrædelse. Dette opnås ved videndublering.
Kate Persson
Denmark
English translation:knowledge duplication
Explanation:
The benefits of specialisation - the absence of knowledge duplication - may, we suggest, become a barrier to knowledge sharing, since specialists tend to have their own knowledge bases, language and mindset.
(In a working paper entitled Management of Intellectual Capital for Innovation: Individuals and organizatons)
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Med venlig hilsen
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2knowledge sharing
Terence Ajbro
5knowledge duplicationRandi Stenstrop
5 -1intelligence replication
Paul Larkin
3 +1knowledge back-up
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knowledge sharing


Explanation:
Dette er nok meningen.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: når det er om mennesker er dette svar bedst
31 mins

disagree  Randi Stenstrop: knowledge sharing hedder videndeling på dansk og er for generelt her..
1 hr

agree  ojinaga
7 hrs

agree  Lingua DK
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intelligence replication


Explanation:
intelligence replication is perhaps a better description in the context.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Blangsted: this is more appropriate for machines than for people
17 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowledge back-up


Explanation:
Jeg tænkte på en 'dubleant' i teateret - en, der kan overtage en skuespillers rolle, hvis det bliver nødvendigt.

Sådan en hedder jo en 'understudy' - og i en virksomhed har 'dubleanten' som regel sin egne selvstændig rolle/opgaver, men man sørger for, at de overlapper, så alle områder kan dækkes til enhver tid.

Men ellers er 'knowledge sharing' god - den dækker bare ikke helt så præcist efter min mening, og det kaldes videndeling eller lignende på dansk.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
22 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knowledge duplication


Explanation:
The benefits of specialisation - the absence of knowledge duplication - may, we suggest, become a barrier to knowledge sharing, since specialists tend to have their own knowledge bases, language and mindset.
(In a working paper entitled Management of Intellectual Capital for Innovation: Individuals and organizatons)


    Reference: http://www3.open.ac.uk/oubs/download/WP00_2.pdf
Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Med venlig hilsen
Kate