KudoZ home » Danish to English » Manufacturing

emner

English translation: (finished) parts


13:25 Nov 11, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Mould manufacturing
Danish term or phrase: emner
The final assembly of "færdige emner" could be carried out in DK
Russell Mattinson
English translation:(finished) parts
Explanation:
færdige emner > finished parts
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks again Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(finished) parts
Sven Petersson
4sections // final assembly of finished sectionsSuzanne Blangsted
4items
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4workpiece
Jens Kaestel
3assembled unitsTaroPro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workpiece


Explanation:
according to Allan Warrern: Dan-Eng teknisk ordbog.

Hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-11 13:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 'workpieces' in plural, naturally.

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(finished) parts


Explanation:
færdige emner > finished parts

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks again Sven!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
items


Explanation:
I found 8,020 for "finished items" + assembly

According to L & R dansk-engelsk Teknisk ordbog, "emne" > item or unit. Item gets slightly more Google hits in this context than unit.

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sections // final assembly of finished sections


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assembled units


Explanation:
depending on the product

TaroPro
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish