KudoZ home » Danish to English » Marketing

forberedt pa lidt af hvert

English translation: prepared for the unexpected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:forberedt på lidt af hvert
English translation:prepared for the unexpected
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

17:32 Jun 9, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Danish term or phrase: forberedt pa lidt af hvert
It's the text on the ending screen of an MPG advertisement, you can download it from ftp.leeeny.com (filename is dancingmouse.mpg, it's very funny). The company is "Topdanmark", but I would like to know what product or service is being sold (it's not evident from the video). If you could translate the spoken words at the end also, that would be great too. Thank you!
Eileen Lehner
prepared for the unexpected
Explanation:
Since Topdanmark is one of the largest insurance companies in Denmark, I would use "prepared for the unexpected" for "forberedt på lidt af hvert".

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks Barbara, that's exactly what I wanted. Now the video makes sense :-)

Eileen 10June02
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prepared for the unexpected
Barbara Østergaard
4 +2prepared for what may come
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prepared for what may come


Explanation:
Gives a good sense I think.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón
9 mins

agree  Barbara Østergaard: Also a good suggestion :o)
13 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prepared for the unexpected


Explanation:
Since Topdanmark is one of the largest insurance companies in Denmark, I would use "prepared for the unexpected" for "forberedt på lidt af hvert".

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.topdanmark.dk
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thanks Barbara, that's exactly what I wanted. Now the video makes sense :-)

Eileen 10June02

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge
2 hrs
  -> Tak Mads!

agree  xxxlone: "Be prepared for the unexpected" is perfect for this very funny ad.
16 hrs
  -> Mange tak Lone ;o)