KudoZ home » Danish to English » Marketing

Vi rejser verden tynd

English translation: roam the world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rejse verden tynd
English translation:roam the world
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

09:08 Jul 9, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Danish term or phrase: Vi rejser verden tynd
Vi rejser verden tynd for at følge med i tendenserne og for at spotte de nye licenser så tidligt som muligt.
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
we roam the world
Explanation:
Det tror jeg godt du kan bruge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Understøttet af flg.:

\"We roam the world assessing current trends and methods, and quickly became recognised as highly reputable and efficient problem solvers. \" http://www2.austrade.gov.au/AOD/Page55729.asp

\"...we roam the world from Malaysia to Morocco, from the California Redwoods to the Italian Alps, and see for ourselves what the blessings of travel can be for a voyager with an open mind and a very big heart. \" http://www.cyberpathway.com/whispers/storetr.htm
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
Tusind tak til alle for svar + kommentarer. I denne sammenhæng kan "roam" vist godt gå an; resten af teksten var i en tilsvarende uformel stil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5We are travelling all over the worldxxxlone
4 -1we roam the world
Christina Clark


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
we roam the world


Explanation:
Det tror jeg godt du kan bruge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Understøttet af flg.:

\"We roam the world assessing current trends and methods, and quickly became recognised as highly reputable and efficient problem solvers. \" http://www2.austrade.gov.au/AOD/Page55729.asp

\"...we roam the world from Malaysia to Morocco, from the California Redwoods to the Italian Alps, and see for ourselves what the blessings of travel can be for a voyager with an open mind and a very big heart. \" http://www.cyberpathway.com/whispers/storetr.htm


Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Tusind tak til alle for svar + kommentarer. I denne sammenhæng kan "roam" vist godt gå an; resten af teksten var i en tilsvarende uformel stil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxlone: roaming is to wander or move about without a purpose or plan.
1 hr
  -> Right, but it can also mean: 'to travel purposefully unhindered through a wide area' according to Webster's

disagree  xxxcrowntrans: >me think that roaming fits well, Re: a cell phone is roaming all over to make a L.D.connection
5 hrs
  -> So, you are actually agreeing?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are travelling all over the world


Explanation:
I don't think you necessarily have to translate "tynd".


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763