KudoZ home » Danish to English » Marketing

Klippekort

English translation: discount card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Klippekort
English translation:discount card
Entered by: Lingua DK

08:19 Jul 4, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Danish term or phrase: Klippekort
Klippekort til serviceydelser/IT
Kate Persson
Denmark
discount card
Explanation:
Der er mange "hits" på Google.
Selected response from:

Lingua DK
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak.

God weekend.
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2multiple-trip ticketMargit Pehrsson
4discount cardLingua DK
3punch cardKaren Goulding
3service agreement allowing a specified number of service calls
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discount card


Explanation:
Der er mange "hits" på Google.

Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Mange tak.

God weekend.
Kate

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punch card


Explanation:
A variation on the sort of card employees insert into a machine to record when they start and finish work?


    Reference: http://www.timestationpc.com/timstatpcnet.html
Karen Goulding
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service agreement allowing a specified number of service calls


Explanation:
The original 'klippekort' were bus tickets for ten journeys within a specific city zone. On entering the bus, the card was inserted in a machine which cut off (klippede) a small square of the card and stamped a date or time on it. There were ten squares, and the card expired when these were all used up.

A service 'klippekort' would allow a specified number of calls to be made without extra charge, or specify a number of working hours to be spent within a period, e.g. six calls within a year, as required. An extra charge would be made for service over and above this level.

The expression is used for many types of support (student maintenance grants etc.) which are allocated as a certain number of portions, e.g. maintenance for x months, payable a month at a time. The period can be extended by not drawing maintenance for a number of months, but the maximum number of payments made (and the sum) remain the same.

"På videregående uddannelser i Danmark får man et SU klippekort. Kortet har 70 klip, og hver måned svarer til et klip. Hvis man studerer i udlandet, kan man højest få SU i 4 år. "
http://www.billesoe.dk/bogreol/onlinebooks/5.htm


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multiple-trip ticket


Explanation:
Blot en anden mulighed. Det kalder vi det her "down under"

Margit Pehrsson
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
6 mins

agree  Terry Arness
3 days13 hrs