KudoZ home » Danish to English » Marketing / Market Research

virksomhedskendskab

English translation: company familiarity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:virksomhedskendskab
English translation:company familiarity
Entered by: Dana Sackett

08:59 Jun 23, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Danish term or phrase: virksomhedskendskab
this is about the level of knowledge a customer has about a company -- there must be a specific term for this but I can't find it.
logan
company familiarity
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2company familiarity
Dana Sackett Lössl
3consumer recognition and knowledge
Charlesp


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company familiarity


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.mori.com/kar/karpres/img18.html
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 hr

agree  Pernille Chapman: Or company recognition, to combine the two suggestions.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumer recognition and knowledge


Explanation:
I'll offer this, as a possibility.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English