ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Explanation of sentence

English translation: Explanation of sentence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Explanation of sentence
English translation:Explanation of sentence
Entered by: quincey

02:35 Dec 2, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Danish term or phrase: Explanation of sentence
• Flere lande sender unge piger som sine repræsentanter, og de norske deltagere er de første som tør smide det pæne tøj, der dækker hele kroppen – de optræder i stedet i pyjamas!
quincey
Explanation of sentence
Explanation:
It is a quote from a press release about the Eurovision Song Contest that started in 1956.

Here is the translation of your sentence:
The beginning of a sexual revolution and daring to be different. Several countries put up young girls to represent them and the Norwegian contestant becomes the first to break from wearing formal dress by appearing in pyjamas.

Below you will find links to the exact article in both Danish and English.. Maybe the context will help you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-02 03:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The quote deals with notable Eurovision dates - and this is the notable event from the 1966.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Explanation of sentence
Charlotte Langbeen
5altrernative translation
Paul Larkin


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Explanation of sentence


Explanation:
It is a quote from a press release about the Eurovision Song Contest that started in 1956.

Here is the translation of your sentence:
The beginning of a sexual revolution and daring to be different. Several countries put up young girls to represent them and the Norwegian contestant becomes the first to break from wearing formal dress by appearing in pyjamas.

Below you will find links to the exact article in both Danish and English.. Maybe the context will help you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-02 03:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The quote deals with notable Eurovision dates - and this is the notable event from the 1966.


    Reference: http://www.canaldigital.dk/templates/generalarticle____6761....
    Reference: http://partners.musicchoice.co.uk/content_files/Eurovision20...
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: good one
36 mins
  -> Tak, Suzanne!

agree  lone
8 hrs
  -> Tak, Lone.

agree  Michele Fauble
17 hrs
  -> Tak for det.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
altrernative translation


Explanation:

Several countries put up young girls to represent them, and the Norwegian contestants become the first to break with the tradition of wearing full length formal dress - they perform in pyjamas!

('deltagere' is plural, 'hele kroppen' is full length and 'optraeder' can also translate as 'perform' in this context)

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3