KudoZ home » Danish to English » Marketing / Market Research

komfort og hygge

English translation: comfort and cozyness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:komfort og hygge
English translation:comfort and cozyness
Entered by: xxxlone

11:12 Mar 14, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Danish term or phrase: komfort og hygge
This term is used throughout the translation to denote what this demographic is seeking through their behaviour.
logan
comfort and cozyness
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Lone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comfort and cozynessxxxlone
4 +1comfort and warmth
Diarmuid Kennan
4Comfort and pleasure
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comfort and cozyness


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.ramshead-realty.com/unit.asp?which=Peel
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Lone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
4 hrs
  -> Mange tak!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comfort and warmth


Explanation:
The age-old question of how to translate 'hygge'. Although it is usually translated as 'cosiness', I never liked that word for some reason. I think it is because a place can be cosy, even if you are on your own, whereas 'hygge' implies human company, at least for me, but I guess you have to be a Dane to know for sure ;-) But 'hygge' could also take place at a party, picnic etc. where it is not particularly cosy or snug, as long as there is good company. I think any translation of 'hygge' should reflect cheerfulness, ambiance or at least human warmth. But then, what would I know, I'm Irish and we prefer the 'craic'.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: You're so right about the human element. It is possible to 'hygge sig' alone, but then you are indulging yourself, enjoying your own company, and perhaps planning to be together with others later.
27 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comfort and pleasure


Explanation:
Lone has it in a nutshell really.

Komfort/comfort is material - big sofas, good food, well-fitting clothes/shoes etc. etc. Whatever suits your taste.

These may or may not result in 'hygge', which I translate in several ways depending on context.

Pleasure and enjoyment come into the picture too.

'Hygge' is ambience, in the atmosphere. Freedom, feeling at ease, 'coziness', being relaxed, deep concentration on a hobby, 'not a care in the world'.

It is sometimes intense enjoyment and delight more than just relaxed coziness, especially when children are involved.

The Danes are almost right when they say it is untranslatable, because it has so many different nuances depending on how people 'hygger sig'.

I think the common element is the uncomplicated immediacy, without worryring about appearances and ulterior motives.
It may take spohisticated planning to create 'hygge', but to feel it one has to let go and believe everything is fine.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32