KudoZ home » Danish to English » Marketing / Market Research

(Ordens)duks

English translation: prefect; monitor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:(Ordens)duks
English translation:prefect; monitor
Entered by: Pieter_H

07:31 Dec 7, 2004
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Danish term or phrase: (Ordens)duks
Kan noen hjelpe? Jeg har ingen kontekst, men kan mulig ha sammenheng med en medlemsorganisasjon.

TIA
Pieter_H
Norway
prefect; monitor
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-07 07:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dpb.dpu.dk/ept/00003182.htm
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Som vanlig er du ute som førstemann.
Og takk til Christine for den greie forklaringen.

Piet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prefect; monitor
Sven Petersson
3 +2monitor or class prefect
Christine Andersen
3do-gooder
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prefect; monitor


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-07 07:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dpb.dpu.dk/ept/00003182.htm

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Som vanlig er du ute som førstemann.
Og takk til Christine for den greie forklaringen.

Piet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinny
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monitor or class prefect


Explanation:
pupil charged with keeping the classroom etc. in order

This is a slightly old-fashioned idea in Denmark! But those were the corresponding terms or functions in English schools in my day.

In a member organisation it would be s omeone who takes on some extra responsibilities or duties in some way.

'orden' means keeping order, tidying up etc. and duks is from the Latin dux - a leader.

Used on its own, 'duks' or 'duksedreng' is used more as a mockery - we used to call them goody-goodies at school in my day!



    Vinterberg Bodelsen Dansk-engelsk
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eskarina
5 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do-gooder


Explanation:
Outside of the context of a school, I would suggest something that conveys the idea of a "mr nice Guy" (Flanders from Simpsons springs to mind).

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3