KudoZ home » Danish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

brandhud

English translation: fired surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:brandhud
English translation:fired surface
Entered by: Paul Larkin

12:35 Aug 12, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Bricks/tiles
Danish term or phrase: brandhud
Det yderste lag af teglstenens overflade betegnes ofte som brandhuden. Betegnelsen er dog lidt misvisende, da laget opstår under formgivningen. Fjernes denne brandhud, ændres stenenes udseende og overfladeruhed.
Jérôme Haushalter
France
fired surface
Explanation:
Brandhud - is the surface of the brick/tile which is created during baking or 'firing'.
Selected response from:

Paul Larkin
Grading comment
That's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fired surface
Paul Larkin
3surface protection (or) fire preventionSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface protection (or) fire prevention


Explanation:
a combination derived from words in L&H byggeteknik

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fired surface


Explanation:
Brandhud - is the surface of the brick/tile which is created during baking or 'firing'.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
23 hrs