KudoZ home » Danish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

minutsugning/minutsug

English translation: Initial rate of absorption (IRA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:minutsugning/minutsug
English translation:Initial rate of absorption (IRA)
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

12:40 Aug 12, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Bricks/tiles
Danish term or phrase: minutsugning/minutsug
Ved minutsugning forstås den vandmængde stenenes liggeflade kan opsuge på 1 minut angivet i masse pr. arealenhed, idet liggefladen er 10 mm under vandspejlet.
Minutsugningen er en parameter der fastlægges for mursten for at vurdere stenens egenskaber med hensyn til at suge vand fra mørtel.
Jérôme Haushalter
France
Initial rate of absorption (IRA)
Explanation:
For example, the MSJC Code and Specification require that the initial rate of absorption (IRA) of brick at the time of laying not exceed 1 gram per sq in. per min.


(Brick Industry Association, Virginia, Technical Notes)
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Tak skal du have!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Initial rate of absorption (IRA)Randi Stenstrop
5rate of absorption
Paul Larkin
4absorbancy/minSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorbancy/min


Explanation:
eller absorbancy per minute, usually written as absorbancy/min

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Initial rate of absorption (IRA)


Explanation:
For example, the MSJC Code and Specification require that the initial rate of absorption (IRA) of brick at the time of laying not exceed 1 gram per sq in. per min.


(Brick Industry Association, Virginia, Technical Notes)



    Reference: http://www.bia.org/BIA/technotes/t39.htm
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak skal du have!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rate of absorption


Explanation:
I prefer 'rate of absorption' rather than 'initial rate of absorption'.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4